Data Privacy

Rustan Commercial Corporation (Rustan's) takes pride in protecting your Personal Data in compliance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 or Republic Act No. 10173. We are committed to manage, protect, and process your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. This shall apply to all Personal Data we collect from you through Rustans.com (the Site) and when availing of any of our products or services in-store or at related events (In-store). Your information allows us to provide you the best possible quality of service.

When you submit information to us whether online or in-store, or sign up as a customer on Rustans.com, or view any of the products or services offered by us via email, social media, or the Site, you agree and consent to the collection, use, processing, and retention of personal information, in the manner and for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time in our Site.

I. Collection of Personal Information

We collect your information in the process of providing services to you as a customer in a number of environments including on the Site, on social media, at events, and in-store.
 
Rustan's does not sell, share, or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use as identified below.
 
When you shop with us as a Guest, or create a Rustans.com account, or when you register whether online or in Rustan’s stores, or when you join promotions, or send us inquiries or make requests, the personal information we collect may include your:
 
  • Name
  • Billing and shipping address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Any other personally identifiable information, which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us or in the course of any other manner of interaction between you and Rustans.com or Rustan’s stores.
Rustan's may also gather anonymous or aggregated information such as details of visits to the Site, traffic data, details of the computer or mobile device, operating system, IP address, browser type, and the likes. These information do not identify any individual but are used for statistical purposes and improvement of Rustans.com.
 
II. How We Use Your Personal Information
 
The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Rustan's;
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;
  • To provide you with relevant product or service information and promotions via email or text message; or
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website, Stores, or which you request
If necessary, we may pass your name and contact details on to a third party in order to fulfill your order or provide you services (for example, to our courier, logistics, or related supplier or service provider such as, but not limited to, Air21). These third parties are contractually bound to protect your personal information in accordance with this policy. Further, we will use the information you provide to:
 
  • Administer your account with us;
  • Verify and carry out secure financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  • Audit the downloading of data from our website;
  • Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users;
  • Study visitors on our website;
  • Carry out research on our users' demographics; or
  • Send you information that we think you may find useful if you have consented, or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services.
When you register as a user on Rustans.com, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
 
Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our payment gateway providers using secure, encrypted technology. You must only submit to us or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up-to-date and inform us of changes.
 
III. Access to Your Personal Information
 
Your online order details may be stored with us, but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us.
 
However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open, and those which are shortly to be dispatched, and administer your address details, bank details, and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed.
 
You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.
 
IV. Updating Your Personal Information
 
Some personal information may be updated and corrected by you by logging in to your user account on the Site. Should you face any difficulties, you may request to correct such information by submitting a written request to us via our customer service feedback form.
 
V. Security of Your Personal Information
 
Rustans.com ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored in our locations in Metro Manila and Cebu City, or accessed at the location of the authorized third party provider for purposes related to your transaction. We protect your personal information by:
 
  • Restricting access to personal information only by authorized representatives on a need-to-know basis;
  • Maintaining or engaging partners with technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access such as PCI Level 1 security compliance and ISO certification;
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for record retention purposes; and
  • Using physical, technical, and organizational procedures and security features to protect your information.

Note, however, that Rustan's cannot guarantee the security of the internet or telecommunications network used to access the Site.

VI. Disclosure of Personal Information
 
We will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Rustan's website and our provision of related services. If Rustan's uses third party providers, they are contractually bound to securely use your personal information in accordance with the terms of our service agreements with them, and all laws and regulations applicable to their operations.
 
In exceptional circumstances, Rustan's may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Rustan's is committed to complying with the Data Privacy Act.
 
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Rustan's, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@rustans.com.ph and we will resolve the issue as soon as possible.
 
VII. Collection of Computer Data
 
Rustan's or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer, and personalized experience when you use the services and/or access the platform.
 
When you visit Rustans.com, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • Device used
  • The pages within Rustans.com you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items, and information searched for on our Site, access times and dates, and other statistics
This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.
 
VIII. Behavioral Advertising
 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. In any event, we will offer you the option to unsubscribe on every communication sent.
 
IX. Do Not Track
 
Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
 
X. Your Rights
 
It is up to you to decide how we can use and handle your personal data. In order to contact us to make such a request or to let us know that you no longer want your personal details to be held by us where you have previously consented to us using your details in accordance with this privacy policy (or for any other query related to the use of your personal data), please send an email to dpo@rustans.com.ph.
 
You can access the personal information we hold about you via your account to obtain a copy of it and to correct, amend, or delete information that is inaccurate.
 
You have the right to be informed, the right to object, the right to access, the right to erase, or block, the right to data portability, the right to rectify for inaccuracies, the right to damages, and the right to file a complaint in relation to your data.
It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate, and complete information on your account and keep it up-to-date. You may also update your personal information by contacting us through the contact details provided below. Please make sure to include your name, username, and order number or email address in your initial correspondence; this helps us protect the details and preferences on your account from unauthorized access.
 
Please note that Rustan's reserves the right to refuse unreasonable requests. Moreover, Rustan's, in certain cases, cannot always delete data relating past transactions and activities immediately, for financial reporting and compliance purposes. Rest assured that your data will remain secure pending deletion.
 
XI. Data Retention
 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records for the necessary duration or a maximum of five years from your last transaction in appropriate cases, unless you ask us to delete this information.
 
XII. Governing Law
 
This Policy and your use of this Site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Philippines.
 
XIII. Contact Us
 
For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about this Policy, if you have a complaint regarding the collection, use, or handling of your Personal Data by us, or a question about how we are complying with applicable laws, you may contact our Data Protection Officer via one of the following methods:
 
Data Protection Officer
Data Privacy Office
Rustan Commercial Corporation
+632-897-9183 Local 2324
4/F OPPEN Building 349 Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue
1200 Makati City Philippines
 
Emails and letters should clearly state that you are making a data protection query, request, or complaint in the subject line to ensure the matter is dealt with expediently. We will strive to deal with any query, request, or complaint promptly and fairly.
 
XIV. Changes to the Privacy Policy
 
Rustan's reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our Site.
 
By clicking "Agreed" on our Cookie and Privacy Policy pop-up, ticking any web form referring to the current Policy on any of our online platforms, when submitting your Personal Data to us such as in signing up for an account on the Site or in making requests, or ordering any of our products and services, you are agreeing to the terms of the Policy, as amended. You are encouraged to visit the Site from time to time to ensure that you are well-informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.